Purdue Agriculture InFocus
May 2019
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
From the Dean

Karen Plaut
This issue of Purdue Agriculture InFocus is devoted entirely to celebrating all our award winners in the College of Agriculture throughout the 2018-2019 academic year.

This issue features select national, international, university, and college awards. The second issue, which you’ll see soon, will contain all the awards from our units and departments.

Congratulations to all of our award and recognition recipients at all levels, and thanks to all of those who supported our winners in the classroom, put together award nominations, or were involved in the recognition process in some way. We work hard to make sure everything is included in these issues, but if we missed any award winners, please let us know!

Another very busy academic year has come to an end. Thanks very much to all of you for all you do to make Purdue Agriculture great. Have a great summer!


All the best,
Karen signature
Fellows and Select National/International Awards
Laura Bowling Laura Bowling, Agronomy: 2018 Experiment Station Section National Excellence in Multistate Research Award, USDA
Sylvie Brouder Sylvie Brouder, Agronomy: President-Elect, American Society of Agronomy
Gebisa Ejeta Gebisa Ejeta, Agronomy: Chair, World Food Prize Selection Committees.
Levon Esters Levon Esters, Agricultural Sciences Education and Communication: National Land-Grant Diversity Champion Team Award (Mentoring @ Purdue Team); Diversity and Inclusion Award for Mentoring@PurdueTeam, APLU National Experiment Station Section
Brian Farkas Brian Farkas, Food Science: Fellow, Institute of Food Technologists
Marcos Fernandez Marcos Fernandez, Agriculture Administration: Distinguished Educator Award, North American Colleges and Teachers of Agriculture
Elizabeth Flaherty Elizabeth Flaherty, Forestry & Natural Resources: Teacher Educator Award, North American Colleges and Teachers of Agriculture
Reuben Goforth Reuben Goforth, Forestry & Natural Resources: Teacher Educator Award, North American Colleges and Teachers of Agriculture
Lori Hoagland Lori Hoagland, Horticulture and Landscape Architecture: 2019-2020 Fulbright Scholar
Chris Hurt Chris Hurt, Agricultural Economics: Premier Forecaster Award, Agricultural and Applied Economics Association
Elizabeth Karcher Elizabeth Karcher, Animal Sciences: Teacher Educator Award, North American Colleges and Teachers of Agriculture
Brad Kim Brad Kim, Animal Sciences: Distinguished Achievement Award, American Meat Science Association
Eileen Kladivko Eileen Kladivko, Agronomy: No-Till Innovator, National No-Tillage Conference
Neil Knobloch Neil Knobloch, Agricultural Sciences Education and Communication: Diversity and Inclusion Award for Mentoring@PurdueTeam, APLU National Experiment Station Section; National Land-Grant Diversity Champion Team Award (Mentoring @ Purdue Team)
Christian Krupke Christian Krupke, Entomology: 2018 Science Policy Fellow, Entomological Society of America
Richard Latin Richard Latin, Botany and Plant Pathology: Fellow, American Phytopathological Society
Jianxin Ma Jianxin Ma, Agronomy: Fellow, American Association for the Advancement of Science
Michael Mashtare Michael Mashtare, Agronomy: US Department of Agriculture New Teacher Award
Lisa Mauer Lisa Mauer, Food Science: 2019 Institute of Food Technologists Research and Development Award
Pamala Morris Pamala Morris, Agricultural Sciences Education and Communication: Teacher Scholar Award, North American Colleges and Teachers of Agriculture
Haley Oliver Haley Oliver, Food Science: Justin Morrill Memorial Lecture, NIFA and APLU
Kathryn Orvis Kathryn Orvis, Agricultural Sciences Education and Communication: Teacher Educator Award, North American Colleges and Teachers of Agriculture
Gerald Shively Gerald Shively, Agricultural Economics: Fellow, International Association of Agricultural Economists
Elizabeth Tran Elizabeth Tran, Biochemistry: Lifetime of Outstanding Service, International RNA Society
Wally Tyner Wallace Tyner, Agricultural Economics: Fellow, Agricultural and Applied Economics Association
Jeff Volenec Jeff Volenec, Agronomy: President-Elect, American Society of Agronomy
Hazel Wetzstein Hazel Wetzstein, Horticulture and Landscape Architecture: Fellow, American Society for Horticultural Science
Josh Widhalm Josh Widhalm, Horticulture and Landscape Architecture: 2018 Scialog Fellow, Research Corporation for Science Advancement and Gordon and Betty Moore Foundation
Jennifer Wisecaver Jennifer Wisecaver, Biochemistry: Arthur Neish Young Investigator Award, Phytochemical Society of North America
Back to Top
University Awards and Recognitions
Faculty
Jason Ackerson Jason Ackerson, Agronomy: 2018-2019 Scholarship of Engagement Fellow
Dennis Buckmaster Dennis Buckmaster, Agricultural and Biological Engineering: 2018-2019 Purdue Learning Community Real-World Experience Award (with Amy Jones)
Clint Chapple Clint Chapple, Biochemistry: Book of Great Teachers
Scott Downey Scott Downey, Agricultural Economics: Office of Engagement Service Learning Award
Natalia Dudareva Natalia Dudareva, Biochemistry: Herbert Newby McCoy Award for Research Excellence
Marisa Erasmus Marisa Erasmus, Animal Sciences: 2019-2020 Scholarship of Engagement Fellow
Bruce Erickson Bruce Erickson, Agronomy: Award of Excellence in Distance Learning
Levon Esters Levon Esters, Agricultural Sciences Education and Communication: Violet Haas Award
Songlin Fei Songlin Fei, Forestry and Natural Resources: University Faculty Scholar
Yaohua Betty Feng Yaohua "Betty" Feng, Food Science: 2019-2020 Scholarship of Engagement Fellow
Jim Forney James Forney, Biochemistry: Book of Great Teachers
Ken Foster Ken Foster, Agricultural Economics: Book of Great Teachers
Jason Hoverman Jason Hoverman, Forestry and Natural Resources: University Faculty Scholar
Neil Knobloch Neil Knobloch, Agricultural Sciences Education and Communication: Violet Haas Award
Christian Krupke Christian Krupke, Entomology: University Faculty Scholar
John Lumkes John Lumkes, Agricultural and Biological Engineering: Book of Great Teachers
Lisa Mauer Lisa Mauer, Food Science: Book of Great Teachers
Suzanne Nielsen Suzanne Nielsen, Food Science: Book of Great Teachers
Paul Preckel Paul Preckel, Agricultural Economics: Book of Great Teachers
Gerald Shively Gerald Shively, Agricultural Economics: Book of Great Teachers; Purdue Policy Research Institute Excellence in Research Award
Gary Steinhardt Gary Steinhardt, Agronomy: Office of Engagement Jefferson Award
Allen Talbert Allen Talbert, Agricultural Sciences Education and Communication: Book of Great Teachers
Aaron Thompson Aaron Thompson, Horticulture and Landscape Architecture: 2019-2020 Scholarship of Engagement Fellow
Ariana Torres Ariana Torres, Horticulture and Landscape Architecture and Agricultural Economics: 2019-2020 Scholarship of Engagement Fellow
Elizabeth Tran Elizabeth Tran, Biochemistry: 2018 Showalter Faculty Scholar
Wally Tyner Wally Tyner, Agricultural Economics: Book of Great Teachers
Hui-Hui Wang Hui-Hui Wang, Agricultural Sciences Education and Communication: 2018-2019 Scholarship of Engagement Fellow
Rod Williams Rod Williams, Forestry and Natural Resources: Big Ten Academic Alliance Leadership Program Fellow, 2019-2020; Book of Great Teachers
Bryan Young Bryan Young, Botany and Plant Pathology: University Faculty Scholar
Staff
Jackie Boudreaux Jackie Boudreaux, Animal Sciences: 2019 Purdue Academic Advising Association Outstanding New Professional Award
Amy Jones Amy Jones, Office of Academic Programs: 2018-2019 Purdue Learning Community Advocate Award; 2018-2019 Purdue Learning Community Real-World Experience Award (with Dennis Buckmaster)
Pam Mow Pam Mow, Botany and Plant Pathology: 2018 Community Spirit Award, Purdue APSAC/CSSAC
Graduate Students and Post Docs
Brandon Allen Brandon C.M. Allen, Agricultural Sciences Education and Communication: France A. Córdova Leadership in Action Award
Khalil Jahed Khalil Rahman Jahed, Horticulture and Landscape Architecture: Schmidt Science Fellow Nominee
Megan LaFollette Megan LaFollette, Animal Sciences: Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant; 2019 Midwestern Association of Graduate Schools Distinguished Master's Thesis; First Place, 3MT Awards
Batriella Mendes Candido de Oliveira Gabriella Mendes Candido de Oliveira, Agricultural and Biological Engineering: Schmidt Science Fellow Nominee
Luis Pena Levano Luis Moisés Peña-Lévano, Agricultural Economics: 2018 Council of Graduate Schools/ProQuest Distinguished Dissertation Award Nominee
Ari Suarez Trujillo Aridany Suarez-Trujillo, Animal Sciences: Graduate School Mentoring Award for Postdoctoral Trainees
Undergraduate Students
Justin Couetil Justin Couetil, Biochemistry: G.A. Ross Award
Silenze Esquivel-Benjamin Silenze Esquivel-Benjamin, Natural Resources and Environmental Science: Charles O. McGaughey Leadership Award
Annalee Witte Annalee Witte, Agricultural Sales and Marketing: Charles O. McGaughey Leadership Award
Back to Top
College of Agriculture Awards and Recognitions
Faculty
Shalamar Armstrong Shalamar Armstrong, Agronomy: Unsung Diversity Hero Award, Faculty
Natalie Carroll Natalie Carroll, Agricultural Sciences Education and Communication and Agricultural and Biological Engineering: 2018 Frederick L. Hovde Award of Excellence in Educational Service to the Rural People of Indiana
Theresa Casey Theresa Casey, Animal Sciences: Agriculture Student Choice Award, Outstanding Servant Leadership
Elizabeth Flaherty Elizabeth Flaherty, Forestry and Natural Resources: Richard L. Kohls Outstanding Teacher
Tim Gibb Tim Gibb, Entomology: PK-12 Outreach and Engagement 2019 Sustained Faculty Impact Award
Reuben Goforth Reuben Goforth, Forestry and Natural Resources: David Pfendler Outstanding Counselor
Thomas Hertel Thomas Hertel, Agricultural Economics: Outstanding Graduate Mentor and Teacher
Ian Kaplan Ian Kaplan, Entomology: 2019 Agricultural Research Award
Elizabeth Karcher Elizabeth Karcher, Animal Sciences: Richard L. Kohls Outstanding Early Career Teacher; PK-12 Outreach and Engagement 2019 Emerging Faculty Impact Award
Haley Oliver Haley Oliver, Food Science: 2019 Corinne Alexander Spirit of the Land-Grant Mission Award
Tony Vyn Tony Vyn, Agronomy: Henry Wallace Chair in Crop Sciences
Hui-Hui Wang Hui-Hui Wang, Agricultural Sciences Education and Communication: PK-12 Outreach and Engagement Emerging Faculty Impact Award
Steven Wu Steven Wu, Agricultural Economics: Agriculture Student Choice Award, Spotlight Educator
Faculty Promotions
To Professor
Keith Cherkauer, Agricultural and Biological Engineering
Brian Dilkes, Biochemistry
Scott Downey, Agricultural Economics
Songlin Fei, Forestry and Natural Resources
Matt Ginzel, Entomology
Joseph Ogas, Biochemistry
Doug Richmond, Entomology
Rod Williams, Forestry and Natural Resources

To Associate Professor
Abigail Engelberth, Agricultural and Biological Engineering
Elizabeth Flaherty, Forestry and Natural Resources
Humaira Gowher, Biochemistry
Anjali Iyer-Pascuzzi, Botany and Plant Pathology
Sharon Kessler, Botany and Plant Pathology
Brad Kim, Animal Sciences
Kara Stewart, Animal Sciences
Vikki Weake, Biochemistry

To Clinical Engagement Professor
Tom Creswell, Botany and Plant Pathology

To Clinical Engagement Associate Professor
Elizabeth Maynard, Horticulture and Landscape Architecture

To Research Associate Professor
Theresa Casey, Animal Sciences
Staff
Steven Hendress Steven Hendress, Animal Sciences: Purdue Agriculture Student Choice Award, Outstanding Club/Organization Advisor
Gwen Pearson Gwen Pearson, Entomology: PK-12 Outreach and Engagement 2019 Excellence Award
Ashley York Ashley York, Animal Sciences: Outstanding Service to Students
Graduate Students
Kortany Baker Kortany Baker, Biochemistry: Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant
MaryGrace Erickson MaryGrace Erickson, Animal Sciences: Graduate Student Pathmaker Award, MS level
Jacie Grant Jacie Grant, Animal Sciences: Unsung Diversity Hero Award
Megan LaFollette Megan LaFollette, Animal Sciences: Graduate Student Pathmaker Award, PhD level; Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant
Valeria Mijeres Valeria Mijeres, Agricultural and Biological Engineering: Unsung Diversity Hero Award
AGEC Grad Students Agricultural Economics Graduate Student Organization: 2019 Team Unsung Diversity Hero Award
Undergraduate Students
Clayton Hicks Clayton Hicks, Biochemistry: Outstanding Freshman
Doria Gilberg Doria Gilberg, Animal Sciences: Outstanding Sophomore
Noah Radde Noah Radde, Agricultural Economics: Outstanding Junior
Caitlinn Lineback Caitlinn Lineback, Food Science: Outstanding Senior
2019 Purdue Agriculture TEAM Award
Purdue Extension Small Farm Team

Tamara Benjamin
Ashley Adair
Amanda Baird
Roy Ballard
Phillip Cox
Paul Ebner
Steve Engleking
Sarah Hanson
John Hawley
Laura Ingwell
Karen Mitchell
Michael O’Donnell
Amy Thompson
Marion Welsh
Andrew Westfall
James Wolff
Agriculture Students Elected to Phi Beta Kappa
Juniors:    
Grace Sarah Showalter  
Quin Thomas Waterbury  

Seniors:

Gabrielle Colleen Buck
Zachary Travis Finn
Michael Anthony Johnson
Alyssa Kaye Kuhn
Brianna Kay Lammers
Meredith Grace Roush    

December 2018 Graduate:    
Melissa Jean Golden
2019 Purdue Undergraduate Research Conference
Oral Presentations:
1st Place – Han Chen, Food Science (Mentor: Dr. Yaohua (Betty) Feng, Food Science) – Food Safety Education Among Health Professionals in China and Peru

2nd Place – Emily Chuang, Food Science (Mentor: Dr. Yaohua (Betty) Feng, Food Science) – Food Safety Knowledge and Perception of Young Adults with Shared-Use Kitchens

3rd Place – Zachary Hartley, Biological Engineering (Mentor: Dr. Kevin Solomon, Biological Engineering) – Developing a Cell-Free System for Assessing On/Off-Target Activities of Argonaute-Based Gene-Editing Tools  

Poster Presentations:
1st Place – 32b – Erin Will, Animal Sciences (Mentors: Dr. Brad Kim & Jacob Tuell, Animal Sciences) – Effect of Photoperiod on Meat Quality Attributes and Oxidative Stability of Postmortem Broiler Fillet Meat

2nd Place – 4a – Megan Brown, Animal Sciences (Mentor: Dr. Theresa Casey, Animal Sciences) – Effect of BMAL1 Knockout on Mammary Cell Proliferation and Activity

3rd Place – 17b – Danielle Klawitter, Environmental & Ecological Engineering (Mentors: Dr. Michael Mashtare & Dr. Rooney Kim Lazcano, Agronomy & Environmental & Ecological Engineering) – Plant Uptake of Perfluoroalkyl Acids from Commercially Available Biosolid-Based Fertilizer
Back to Top