Purdue Agriculture InFocus

May 2021, Part 2

Share this email:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
From the Dean

This issue of Purdue Agriculture InFocus is devoted to celebrating the 2020-2021 award winners within our college's departments and units. 

Congratulations to all!
Purdue Extension
IEEA Awards  

Bob Amick Award: Jennifer Mayo  

4-H Individual 
Award: Meagan Hoffher

4-H Team 
Award: Indiana State House Civic Engagement
Kelsey Guadarrama, Rachel Rawls, & Sthele Greybar  


ANR Individual 
Award: Valerie Clingerman

ANR Team 
Award: Core & Category 14 Pesticide Training
Amanda Mosiman, Kenneth Eck, Luis Santiago, Valerie Clingerman, Hans Schmitz, Nick Held, Sara Dzimianski, Andrew Smith, David Ackley, & Addie Thornley


HHS Individual 
Award: Olivia Western

HHS Team 
Award: Cooking Under Pressure 
Tonya Short, Abigail Creigh, Monica Nagele, Amber Noll, Karen Richey, Atina Rohzon, Abbigail Sampson, Annette Lawler, & Alicia Criswell


CD Individual 
Award: Dena Held  

CWC Individual 
Award: Allison Finzel

CWC Team 
Award: IEEA Health & Wellness Subcommittee
Theresa Mince & Jeff Walker

CWC Team
Award 2019: Community Gardens
Caroline Arnett, Veronica Jalomo, and Theresa Mince (awarded retroactively)  

CES Team 
Award: Teens as Teachers
Elizbeth Beiersdorfer, Cheryl Casselman, Jenny Clark, Xiomara Diaz-Vargas, Katie Frew, Angie Frost, Jose Garcia-Bravo, Kelsey Guadarrama, Cara Harbison, Rachel Haselby, Robert Kelly, Steve McKinley, Kelsie Muller, Kathryn Orvis, Rachel Rawls, Danielle Sands, Rena Sheldon, Courtney Stierwalt, Olivia Western, Katie Whiteford, Melessa Wiesehan, & Pandora Woodward


Career 
Award:
ANR, Bob Yoder
4-H, Carla Kidwell  

Diversity 
Award: Navigating Difference
Kris Parker, Xiomara Diaz-Vargas, Amanda Dickson, Bill Horan, Samm Johnson, Amy Nierman, Tamara Ogle, Marcia Parcell, Luis Santiago, Brittney Schori, Laurynn Thieme, Heather VonDielingen, Steve Yoder, & Bob Bruner


International AwardCosta Rica: Lessons Learned as a Traveler, Not a Tourist 
Cathy Boerste  


Friend of Extension
Award: Iveth Vasquez, Jackson County  
     
PUCESA Awards  

Career Award: James R. Mintert  

Early Career Award:

Amanda Deering
Kyle Daniel
Stephanie Woodcox  

Mid-Career Award: Michael Wilcox  

Leadership Award: Brian MacGowan  

Student in Extension Award: Orlando Rodriquez  

Team Award:  Landscape Report Team
Todd Abrahamson, Janna Beckerman, John Bonkowski, Tom Creswell, Gail Ruhl, Elizabeth Barnes, Cliff Sadof, Lindsey Purcell, Kyle Daniel, Lori Jolly-Brown, Kirby Kalbaugh, Rosie Lerner, Aaron Patton

Ag Information Technology

Top Global BRM – BRM Institute
Mark Sullivan
Leanne McGiveron

Business Relationship Management Professional (BRMP)
Brandon Reese

Certified Business Relationship Manager (CBRM)
Brandon Reese 

Bravo Award
Mark Sullivan
Lowell Williams
Aaron Walz
Leanne McGiveron

Agricultural and Biological Engineering

Faculty & Staff Recognition and Awards

2020-2021 ABE Outstanding Department Teacher – Agriculture: Dennis Buckmaster
2020-2021 ABE Outstanding Department Teacher – Engineering: Abby Engelberth
2020-2021 ABE Outstanding Department Counselor: Albert Heber
2020-2021 ABE Outstanding Teacher Award for Clinical Faculty: Robert Stwalley
2020-2021 ABE Outstanding Service to Students: Nathan Engelberth
2020-2021 Outstanding Faculty Mentor Award: John Evans
2021 Dean H.T. Yang Leadership in Service Award: David Umulis
Most Impactful Inventors Award from College of Engineering: Jian Jin
MAHA Fluid Power Faculty Chair: Andrea Vacca
2020 Seeds of Success (Excellence in Research) Award
Margaret Gitau
Mohit Verma
Fellow, Carnegie African Diaspora Fellow: Margaret Gitau
Fellow, ASABE: Jane Frankenberger
FFAR – New Innovator Award - 2020: Mohit Verma
ASABE Superior Paper Award: Shawn Ehlers and Roger Tormoehlen
Joseph Bramah Medal: Andrea Vacca

2021 Faculty Promotions
Sadegh Dabiri to Associate Professor
Meng Deng to Associate Professor

Undergraduate Scholarship / Award Recipients


ABE CNH Scholarships
Daniel Foley, Agricultural Engineering
Charles Trainor, Ag. Systems Management

Alumni & Friends of ABE Scholarships
Emily Aicher, Biological Engineering
Amanda Blankenberger, Biological Engineering
Matthew Chan, Biological Engineering
Andres Dextre, Biological Engineering
Ella Ditslear, Biological Engineering
Katherine Krick, Biological Engineering
Hyunbeen Lee, Biological Engineering
Haoyue Li, Biological Engineering
Jacob Long, Biological Engineering
Garret Manquen, Biological Engineering
Julia Mollenhauer, Biological Engineering
Sangavi Subramani, Biological Engineering
Hailey Szadowski, Biological Engineering

Bartlett Family ABE Scholarships
Brecken Beyer, Ag. Systems Management
Heidi Phelps, Ag. Systems Management
Nathan Sprague, Agricultural Engineering

Bridgestone/Firestone Scholarship
Nikira Lane, Agricultural Engineering

Jason and Jenny Brown Scholarships
Lucas Johnson, Biological Engineering
Kate Sorg, Biological Engineering

John R. Brubaker Scholarships
Benjamin La Belle, Agricultural Engineering
Clare McNicholas, Agricultural Engineering

Bill Carteaux Scholarships
Justin Lammers, Ag. Systems Management
Clare M. McNicholas, Agricultural Engineering

Consolidated Grain and Barge (CGB) Scholarships in Ag
Justin Johnson, Ag Systems Management
David Taylor, Ag Systems Management

Decker Family Scholarship
Alexa Stern, Biological Engineering

Bernie and Andrea Engel Scholarships
Agenor Kouame, Ag. Systems Management
Emerson Lemberis, Agricultural Engineering

Brad and Brenda Fife Scholarship
Austin Conrad, Ag Systems Management

GEAPS Scholarships
Andrew Kelham, Ag Systems Management
David Taylor, Ag Systems Management

Jill & Michael Gough Scholarships
Allison Ayers, Biological Engineering
Emma Keesling, Biological Engineering

Greiner Scholarships
Maansi Asthana, Biological Engineering
Zachary Bebar, Biological Engineering
Allison Biddinger, Biological Engineering
Sonya Dervishian, Biological Engineering
Jacob Klein-Cohen, Biological Engineering
Emme Longman, Biological Engineering
Peyton Shafer, Biological Engineering
Rebecca Slaughter, Biological Engineering

Larry & Lola Huggins Scholarships
Charles Patterson, Ag. Systems Management
Nathan Sprague, Agricultural Engineering
Noah Spear, Ag. Systems Management

Gerald W. and Phyllis J. Isaacs Scholarships
Jackson Brady, Biological Engineering
Michael McGovern, Biological Engineering

G.W. Krutz Scholarships
Benjamin La Belle, Agricultural Engineering
Nikira Lane, Agricultural Engineering

Michael and Christine Ladisch Scholarships
Hannah Mitchell, Biological Engineering
Kunming Shao, Biological Engineering

Ray Lien/Gary Krutz Legacy Scholarships
Nikira Lane, Agricultural Engineering
Elizabeth Zelt, Agricultural Engineering

Larry and Molly Loehr Scholarships
Jenna Bradford, Biological Engineering
Laura Flandermeyer, Biological Engineering
Madhumitha Prakash, Biological Engineering

Bruce A. McKenzie Scholarships in Agriculture
Brecken Beyer, Ag. Systems Management
David Clark, Ag. Systems Management
Garrett Glassburn, Ag. Systems Management
Agenor Kouame, Ag. Systems Management
Justin W. Lammers, Ag. Systems Management

New Century Scholars Scholarships
Funded by Bart and Karen Nelson, John B. Greiner and 
Alumni & Friends of ABE
MarySara Albert, Biological Engineering
Grant Allyn, Ag. Systems Management
Lucy Baker, Agricultural Engineering
Kara Benbow, Biological Engineering
Noah Berning, Ag. Systems Management
Caroline Brown, Biological Engineering
Greyson Brown, Ag. Systems Management
Reagan Bushok, Biological Engineering
Santiago Canova, Agricultural Engineering
Sarah Carreon, Biological Engineering
Jonah Carter, Biological Engineering
Stephanie Colby, Biological Engineering
Kaitlyn Dougherty, Biological Engineering
Gavin Duffy, Biological Engineering
Gavin Dyson, Biological Engineering
Andrew Frels, Biological Engineering
Andrea Garcia Duran, Biological Engineering
Alexis Gies, Biological Engineering
Nathaniel Greenland, Biological Engineering
Jenna Hans, Biological Engineering
Michael Heraty, Biological Engineering
Caleb Huffmeyer, Agricultural Engineering
Hanna Inoue Goes, Agricultural Engineering
Jason Mair, Agricultural Engineering
Rebecca Mold, Agricultural Engineering
Olivia Murchie, Agricultural Engineering
Athulya Nair, Biological Engineering
Owen Nifong, Agricultural Engineering
Kayla Osen, Agricultural Engineering
Dev Patel, Agricultural Engineering
Alessandro Paz Hernandez, Agricultural Engineering
Layton Randolph, Ag. Systems Management
Ava Riaziat, Biological Engineering
Matthew Spinazze, Biological Engineering
Tobias Spitz, Biological Engineering
Sebastian Stambaugh, Biological Engineering
Gabrielle Tanner, Biological Engineering
Elouise White, Agricultural Engineering
Amanda Willis, Biological Engineering
Autumn Wuebben, Agricultural Engineering
Alicia Zeh, Biological Engineering
Binwen Zhang, Agricultural Engineering

Ni Family Scholarships in ABE
Jianxiang Tao, Agricultural Engineering
Yaqiao Wei, Agricultural Engineering

Wen-Han Ni Memorial Scholarship
Haley Thomas, Agricultural Engineering

Martin Okos Biological & Food Process Engr. Scholarships
Alyssa Easton, Biological Engineering
Haley M. Kitchell, Biological Engineering
Madeline Mauer, Biological Engineering
Grant Springer, Biological Engineering
Miles Thompson, Biological Engineering
Matthias Voglewede, Biological Engineering

Martin Okos Biological & Food Process Engr. Scholarships
College of Agriculture Awardee: James Derloshon
College of Engineering Awardees: Nicole Duncan and 
Hannah Culp

Leroy & Mary Joyce Pickett Scholarship
in honor of Bruce Liljedahl in ABE
Dhruv Khanna, Biological Engineering
William Schmitt, Biological Engineering

Matthew and Lesa Reynolds Scholarships
Sofia Alfieri, Biological Engineering
Brecken Beyer, Ag. Systems Management
Allison Murray, Biological Engineering
Charles Patterson, Ag. Systems Management
Noah Spear, Ag. Systems Management

Reynolds Field of Dreams Scholarships
Josephine Bauer, Biological Engineering
Haley Etheridge, Agricultural Engineering
Cassidy Lurk, Biological Engineering
Heidi Phelps, Ag. Systems Management

Harold Schramm Memorial Scholarships
Austin Conrad, Ag. Systems Management
Tyler Hilgeman, Agricultural Engineering
Clare McNicholas Agricultural Engineering

Spillman ABE Scholarships
Natalia Rodriguez, Biological Engineering
Galina Tennant, Biological Engineering

Dr. Mack and Anna Strickland Scholarship
Andrew Kelham, Ag Systems Management

Ed and Pilar Vondell ABE Scholarship
Haley Etheridge, Agricultural Engineering
Haley Thomas, Agricultural Engineering

Ziga Family Legacy Scholarships
Sydney Fisher, Biological Engineering
Mari Leland, Biological Engineering
Terrill Schwab, Agricultural Engineering

2020-2021 ABE Outstanding Undergraduate Students

Freshman:   
Noah Berning, Agricultural Systems Management 
Katie Reichard, Pre-ABE

Sophomore:  
Heidi Phelps, Agricultural Systems Management 
Nikira Lane, Agricultural Engineering 
Ella Ditslear, Biological Engineering 

Junior:  
Chase Trainor, Agricultural Systems Management 
Nathan Sprague, Agricultural Engineering 
Emma Keesling, Biological Engineering 

Senior:  
Chaela Minor, Agricultural Systems Management 
Megan Casey, Agricultural Engineering 
Marina Mehling, Biological Engineering 

Graduate Student Recognition and Awards

NSF Graduate Research Fellowship: Jennifer Rackliffe
2020 Ford Dissertation Fellowship: Rachel Scarlett
2020 ARGE Fellowship: Trevor Shoaf
2020 Andrews Fellowship: Steven Doyle
2020 Ross Fellowship: Glen Morris
2020 Chappelle Fellowship: Alec Watkins
2021 College of Agriculture Excellence in Teaching Award: Troy Tonner
2021 Magoon Award Honorees: Eric Kong
2021 College of Agriculture Summer Research Grant: Grace Baldwin, Kevin Lee
2021 College of Engineering Outstanding Service Award: Kok Zhi Lee
2021 College of Engineering Outstanding Research Award: Tanzeel Rehman
2021 College of Engineering Outstanding Postdoc Award: Jingqiu Chen
2021 Bilsland Dissertation Award: Camila Jange, Yan Zhu
2020-21 ABE Outstanding Graduate Student – M.S.: Mark Gee
2020-21 ABE Outstanding Graduate Student – Ph.D.: Camila Jange

Agricultural Economics
Faculty
Bhagyashree Katare: Promoted to Associate Professor of Agricultural Economics
Carson Reeling: Promoted to Associate Professor of Agricultural Economics
Nathan Thompson: Promoted to Associate Professor of Agricultural Economics
Farzad Taheripour: Promoted to Research Professor of Agricultural Economics
Jake Ricker-Gilbert: Promoted to Full Professor
Lionel "Bo" Beaulieu: Office of Engagement Faculty Engagement Fellow Award
Maria Marshall: AgSeed Recipient Rural Small business resilience: The role of personal relationships with community banks
Nathan DeLay: AgSeed Recipient Producer farm data valuation, capitalization and sharing
Craig Dobbins: FFA VIP Award
Brady Brewer: 2020-2021 Scholarship of Engagement Fellow
Jayson Lusk: Lu Ann Aday Award
 
Staff
Jo Thomas: Purdue Academic Advising Association (PACADA) Outstanding New Advisor
Andy Oppy: Purdue Academic Advising Association (PACADA) Outstanding Advisor
 
Undergraduate
Hilary Vrba: Deb Brown Award for Outstanding Undergraduate Honors Thesis
Mason Gordon: Deb Brown Award for Outstanding Undergraduate Honors Thesis

Agricultural Sciences Education and Communication

Faculty Awards 
Sarah LaRose: IACTE Post-Secondary Teacher of the Year, Indiana Association of Career and Tech. Education; ASEC Outstanding Early Career
Hui-Hui Wang: Early Career Award, NC AAAE American Association of Agricultural Educators
Mark Russell: Frederick L Hovde Award of Excellence, Indiana Farm Bureau; Murray Brown,  NACTA
Allen Talbert: ASEC Outstanding Graduate Mentor
Kathryn Orvis:ASEC Outstanding Undergraduate Counselor 
Mark Tucker: ASEC Outstanding Undergraduate Teacher 
Levon Esters: Jefferson Award, Office of Engagement
Neil Knobloch: Outstanding Agricultural Educator, AAAE American Association of Agricultural Educators


Staff Awards

Beth Forbes: ACE Professional Award
Amy Conrad: ASEC Outstanding Service to Students
Kimber Nicoletti: Jefferson Award, Office of Engagement
Melissa Geiger: Rose Award, Purdue Mortar Board


Graduate Student Awards

Brandon Allen: ASEC Outstanding Dissertation Award
Elizabeth Alexander: ASEC Outstanding Thesis Award


Undergraduate Student Awards

Allison Lund: ASEC Outstanding Freshman
Brittany GonzalesASEC Outstanding Sophomore 
Emily KilmerASEC Outstanding Junior 
Snehe JogiASEC Outstanding Senior

Agronomy
Undergraduate Awards
 
Outstanding Agronomy Undergraduates:
Freshman- Kayla Grennes
Sophomore- Breawna Caldwell
Junior- Andrew Thurman
Senior- Audrey Kruse
 
ASA Outstanding Student:  
Claire Schloemer
 
M.O. Pence Undergraduate Scholarship Award
Audrey Kruse
 
Becks Scholarship Award
Freshman- Jillian Zurcher
Sophomore- Andrew Thurman
Junior- Audrey Kruse
 
Graduate Awards
 
M.O. Pence Graduate Scholarship Award:  
Ana Gabriela Morales Ona
 
Mary and Barb Phillips Scholarship Award:  
Diana Salguero
Garrett Verhagen
 
Joe White Scholarship Award:         
Christina Shilling
 
Stanley Barber Scholarship Award:             
Richard Roth
 
Dow Agrosciences Award:                            
Diana Escamilla
Garret Verhagen
Kai-Wei Yang
 
Outstanding Graduate PhD Research:
 Richard Roth
 
Outstanding Graduate Teaching and CIE Excellence in teaching award:
 Maria Christina Schilling-Costello
 
Bilsland Dissertation Fellowship:
Meng-Yang Lin
 
Breeding and Genetics:
Meng-Yang Lin
Fabiana Moreira
 
Wyman E. Nyquist Scholarship:
Liyang Chen
 
Jerry V. Mannering Award in Soil Conservation and Management:
Daniel Welage

 
Faculty / Staff Awards

Spotlight Education Award:  
Corey Gerber
 
Mortar Board Honorary Award:  
Lee Schweitzer
 
College of Ag Outstanding Counselor
Laura Bowling
 
Unsung Diversity Hero Award: 
Linda Lee


Animal Sciences

Faculty
Dr. Candace Croney is a University Faculty Scholar.
Dr. Jay Johnson received the 2021 Midwest Section American Society of Animal Science Outstanding Young Researcher Award.
 
Students
Claire Fisher: ANSC and CoA Outstanding Freshman Undergraduate Award winner
Junior Cheng: Cordova Award - University Award
Jason Graham: 2021 Foundation for Food and Agriculture Research Fellowship (National level)
Pedro Freitas: 2020 Journal of Dairy Science Editor’s Choice (National Level);  2020-ICQG US-Based Early Career Researcher Scholarship; 2021 University of Washington Summer Institute of Statistical Genetics Scholarship
Jason Graham: Targeting Excellence Scholarship; 2021 University of Washington Summer Institute of Statistical Genetics Scholarship
Amanda Alvarenga: 2020-ICQG US-Based Early Career Researcher Scholarship
Stephanie Dijak: 2nd place for poster presentations at the spring Purdue Undergraduate Research Conference in College of Agriculture


Biochemistry
Faculty

Millionaire’s Club - Andy Mesecar
Brian Dilkes - University Faculty Scholars
Mark Hall, Joe Ogas, Stefan Paula - PK-12 Outreach and Engagement Award     
Beth Tran - Purdue Cancer Research Award
Andy Mesecar - Outstanding College of Agriculture Graduate Mentor and Teacher

Orla Hart - Education Fellow of the American Society for Biochemistry and Molecular Biology


Staff

Joe Levell - Linda Siersema Staff Excellence Award
Pan Liao - Don Carlson Award recognizing post-doc or research staff for outstanding research accomplishments in the lab 

Graduate Students and Postdocs


Rui (Gary) Gan - Outstanding Teaching Assistant, Department of Biochemistry
Juan (Jupa) Jauregui - Ross-Lynn Research Scholar Award
Youssef Hegazy - Beach Family Travel Grant
Luopin Wang - Henry Weiner Travel Grant
Trevor Boram - Bilsland Dissertation Fellowship
Luopin Wang - Henry A. Moses Award
Eliana Torres-Zelada - Arnold K. Balls Award  
Isiah Menseh - Global Ambassador for the Graduate School
Sherlene Brown - T32 Fellowship, Drug Discovery
Ryan Benke - USDA NIFA Predoctoral Fellowship
Jiaxin Long - Bioinformatics Assistantship, Purdue Center for Cancer Research



Undergraduate Students

Outstanding Biochemistry Freshman - Amirah Haweit
Outstanding Biochemistry Sophomore - Caden Tuinstra
Outstanding Biochemistry Junior - Clayton Hicks

Outstanding Biochemistry Senior - Ana-Pascual Garrigos

Honor Society of the American Society for Biochemistry and Molecular Biology (ASBMB) - Kimaya Bakhle
Graduate Certificate in Biochemistry and Molecular Biology - Isabella Prislusky
Bernard Axelrod Memorial Scholarship - Abigail Sipes
Dr. Stephan P. and Charlotte A. Coburn Undergraduate Scholarship in Biochemistry
   Colin Hemme, Mario Perez-Ahuatl
Ray W. Fuller Memorial Scholarship - Emily Johnson
Patrick C. Matchette Scholarship in Biochemistry - Lauren Urban
Edwin T. Mertz Memorial Scholarship - Adam Schluttenhofer, Ogechukwu Ezenwa
David and Mary Scheible Scholarship in Biochemistry -
   Clayton Hicks, Jocelyn Sheets, Caden Tuinstra
Kwok Yip Tso Scholarship - Katelyn Macknyk
Donald and Rita Weeks Scholarship - Micah Lehe
Zhao-Herrmann Scholarship in Biochemistry - Amirah Haweit
Ogechukwu Ezenwa - Charles O. McGaughey Leadership Award

Spring 2021 Research Talks College of Agriculture (Undergraduates):

1st Place - Ana Pascual-Garrigos - Low-cost User-friendly Biosensors for Bovine Respiratory Disease Based on Loop-mediated Isothermal Amplification (LAMP)

3rd Place - William Hadjis, Autumn Denny, and Julia Mollenhauer - Investigation into the Structural and Functional Effects on Phage Proteins based on Cross-Genome Differences/Mutations

3rd place - Jocelyn Sheets - in the undergraduate oral competition of the Midwest Meeting of the American Society of Animal Science
Botany and Plant Pathology
Faculty

Drs. Cathie Aime and Jin-Rong Xu, were elected as Fellows of the American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS). Please join me in congratulating Cathie and Jin-Rong on this well-deserved honor and recognition of major contributions to the advancement of science in their respective disciplines.  

Dr. Lei Zhang, was recently awarded an APS Foundation award. The Schroth Faces of the Future Award supports up and coming individuals in specific areas of plant pathology for the "Faces of the Future" symposium held at Plant Health 2021 Online​. The 2021 discipline focus is Nematology.  

COA Spring Awards:
  • Dr. Mike Mickelbart, BTNY Recipient David C. Pfendler Outstanding Counselor
  • Dr. Bryan Young, BTNY Recipient Kohls Outstanding Undergraduate Teacher
  • Dr. Scott McAdam, BTNY Recipient Kohls Early Career Teaching Award
  • Lisa Gross, BTNY Recipient Outstanding Service to Student Award
  • Dr. Jeneen Fields-Abrams, BTNY Recipient Outstanding Teacher Award for Clinical Faculty
  • Dr. Cathie Aime, BTNY Recipient Outstanding Graduate Mentor and Teacher Award
  • Yufan Zhou, BTNY Recipient Outstanding Senior
  • Mia Brann, BTNY Recipient Outstanding Junior
  • Ben Binstock, BTNY Recipient Outstanding Sophomore
  • Emma Miller, BTNY Recipient Outstanding Freshman  
Staff

Darcy Allen received the Rose Award from the Barbara Cook Chapter of Mortar Board at Purdue University

Shelli Taylor received the Purdue University Years of Service Award for her 15 years of service. 

John Cavaletto and Julie Young were both recognized as COVID-19 Heroes 

Students

Tiffana Ross, Ph.D. Student, was featured in October 2020 in the Graduate Ag Research Spotlight.

Samira Fatemi, PhD student, was recognized with the 2020 Pathmaker Award to recognize effective mentoring of undergraduate researchers-in-training and fellow graduate students.

Undergraduate Awards and Scholarships

Yufan Zhou, BTNY Recipient Outstanding Senior
Mia Brann, BTNY Recipient Outstanding Junior
Ben Binstock, BTNY Recipient Outstanding Sophomore
Emma Miller, BTNY Recipient Outstanding Freshman

Mitchell Scholarship
$2,500.00         Bethany Madore  
$1,500.00        Kristin Sauder
 
$3,000.00        Mia Brann

$2,500.00        Josh Randall  
$3,000.00        Ethan Smiley
 
$2,000.00        Isabelle Turner
 
$3,000.00        Drew Wennmacher
 
$3,000.00        Alexandra Wassgren
 
$4,500.00        Lindsey Berebitsky
 
Entomology
Faculty
Brock Harpur: USDA NIFA CARE grant; 2021 AgSEED funding recipient
Grzegorz Buczkowski: 2020 Crown Leadership Award
Clifford Sadof: Outstanding Educational Materials Award from the American Society of Horticultural Science
Laura Ingwell: Grant from University of Minnesota, NCR SARE
Elizabeth Y. Long: Indiana State Department of Agriculture Specialty Crop Block Grant Program; North Central Integrated Pest Management Center Critical Issues Grant Program
Douglas Richmond: Excellence in Extension Award, American Society of Agronomy
Ian Kaplan: 2021 AgSEED funding recipient
 
Staff
Elizabeth Barnes: 2020 Outstanding Education Materials Award from American Society of Horticultural Science; 2020 Ecological Society of America Communication & Engagement Section’s Science Communication Poster Award; 2020 Team award for Purdue Landscape Report from Purdue Cooperative Extension Specialists Association
Holly Fletcher-Timmons: Covid Hero Award
Tammy Luck: Covid Hero Award
Amanda Wilson: Outstanding Service Award in Entomology
 
Post Doctorate Students
Andrew Sweet: Purdue Libraries Open Access Fund
 
Graduate Students
Aaron Ashbrook: Pest Management Professional Magazine Scholarship; Robert O. & Norma Y. Williams Pest Control Conference Award; NCUE & IPA Travel Award
Kaitlyn Brill: A-Mark Pest Management/Eli Lilly Scholarship
Sujan Dawadi: A-Mark Pest Management/Eli Lilly Scholarship; Veseris (formerly Univar) Scholarship
Mathew Dittmann: Norm Ehmann/Van Waters & Rogers Scholarship; A-Mark Pest Management/Eli Lilly Scholarship
Sudip Gaire: Bilsland Fellowship
Wadih Ghanem: Outstanding Entomology Student Service Award
Madison Gits: Gerald Leeb Scholarship        
Taylor Nelson: Outstanding MS Student in Entomology
Raquel Peron: Outstanding PhD Student in Entomology
Teomie Rivera-Miranda: Carver Fellowship
Aaron Rodriques: Duane Edwards Scholarship 
Rajani Sapkota: A-Mark Pest Management/Eli Lilly Scholarship; National Conference on Urban Entomology (NCUE)/ Student travel award; 2020 College of Agriculture Dr. Dagnatchew Yirgou Endowment Travel Award; Pi Chi Omega Norm Ehmann Award; Pest Control Magazine Scholarship
Zachery Wolfe: Norm Ehmann/Van Waters & Rogers Scholarship; BASF Professional Pest Control Scholarship
 
Undergraduate Students
Nathan Ballard: John J. Davis Memorial Scholarship; George E. Gould Scholarship
Allison Beach: Robert A. Oakes Memorial/B & D.A. Weisburger Scholarship
Julia Betz: Austin M. Frishman Scholarship
Connor Brescia: J.T. Eaton & Company Scholarship; George E. Gould Scholarship
Nicola Cazzaniga: Oser Family Scholarship
Jerry (Yingxuan) Cheng: J. Edwin Sameth Memorial Scholarship
Vanessa Cooper: John J. Davis Memorial Scholarship
Michael Crippen: C. C. Alexander Memorial Scholarship
Holly Fletcher-Timmons: George E. Gould Scholarship
Eric Gadberry: Austin M. Frishman Scholarship
April Grummer: J.T. Eaton & Company Scholarship
Kaleigh Hall: George E. Gould Scholarship
Dayne Hill: George E. Gould Scholarship; John J. Davis Memorial Scholarship
Noah James: John J. Davis Memorial Scholarship
Meghan Jerke: C. C. Alexander Memorial Scholarship
Ziyan Jin: Rhodes Scholarship
William (Andre) Le Van: Robert A. Oakes Memorial/B & D.A. Weisburger Scholarship; George E. Gould Scholarship; John J. Davis Memorial Scholarship
Maia Leach: J.T. Eaton & Company Scholarship
Kristen Lenfestey: George E. Gould Scholarship
Yi hang Li: Indiana Pest Management Association Memorial Scholarship
Jenna Mason: Indiana Pest Management Association Memorial Scholarship
Elliott Masterson: William L. Brehm Memorial Scholarship; Rhodes Scholarship
Joellen McClain: John J. Davis Memorial Scholarship
Mitchell McKesson: George E. Gould Scholarship
Meredith Mitchell: Rhodes Scholarship  
Jessica Newton: George E. Gould Scholarship; John J. Davis Memorial Scholarship
George Ogilvie-Russell: Robert A. Oakes Memorial/B & D.A. Weisburger Scholarship
Savanna Ploessl: Robert A. Oakes Memorial/B & D.A. Weisburger Scholarship, John J. Davis Memorial Scholarship
August Publow: John J. Davis Memorial Scholarship
Cassidy Rehmel: John J. Davis Memorial Scholarship
Hannah Ritter: George E. Gould Scholarship
Karina Rodriguez: George E. Gould Scholarship
Kylie Schofield: C. C. Alexander Memorial Scholarship
Yijie Shen: J. Edwin Sameth Memorial Scholarship
Dane Stahlhut: C. C. Alexander Memorial Scholarship
Jack Stevens: Austin M. Frishman Scholarship; J. Edwin Sameth Memorial Scholarship
Gretchen Thomas: C. C. Alexander Memorial Scholarship
Drew Wennmacher: William L. Brehm Memorial Scholarship; Oser Family Scholarship
Candace Wessinger: John J. Davis Memorial Scholarship
 

Food Science
Faculty
 
Amanda Deering: PUCESA Outstanding Early Career Extension Specialist Award
Bruce Hamaker: Corinne Alexander Spirit of the Land Grant Award; Lowell Hardin Award
Kee-Hong Kim: Department of Food Science Outstanding Undergraduate Counselor
Haley Oliver: Department of Food Science Outstanding Graduate Educator; 2021 University Faculty Scholar
 
Staff
 
Cory Brenner: Covid Hero Award; Staff Unsung Diversity Hero Award
Young-Hee Cho: Outstanding Teacher Award for Clinical Faculty and Continuing Lectures
Allie Kingery: Covid Hero Award; Outstanding Service to the Department
Erik  Kurdelak: Covid Hero Award
Adrian Peacock-Downey: Covid Hero Award
Anton Terekov: Behind the Research- feature article
Laurie Van Keppel: Outstanding Service to Students Award
 
Graduate Students
 
Xiangjian Bai: OIGP Bilsland Fellowship
Maria Belen Salazar Tijerno: International Society of Beverage Technologist (ISBT) Scholarship
Brianna Britton:  IFT Graduate Student Scholarship; IAFP Student Travel Scholarship; Meat Industry Suppliers Alliance Scholarship; USDA Agriculture and Food Research Initiative-Predoctoral Fellowship
Jingfan Chen: PRF Grant
Sarah Corwin: College of Agriculture Graduate Spotlight
Javier Cruz Padilla: ISBT Scholarship
Enrico Federici: ABE Purdue Industrial research symposium Biotechnology, Regulations, Food Processing, poster competition 1st place
Anna Hayes: IFT Carbohydrate Division, Outstanding Service Award; Purdue Graduate Student Government Travel Grant Recipient (Top Tier); Phi Tau Sigma Dr. Gideon ‘Guy’ Livingston Scholarship Recipient
Morgan Malm: Indiana Statehouse Honoree - Soybean Product Innovation Award
Natalie Mudd: Ross Fellowship
Carine A Nkemngong: Graduate Teaching Award; B.J. Liska Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award
Adrianna Pilch: ARGE Fellowship
Adam Quinn: ARGE Fellowship
Monica Richmond: Lynn Fellowship
Manalee Samaddar: PRF Grant, Fellowship
Phi Tau Sigma (The Honor Society of Food and Technology): Outstanding Chapter of the Year
Pablo Torres Aguilar: Commission on Dietetic Registration Second Century Scholarship
Adrienne Voelker: OIGP Bilsland Fellowship
Travest Woodbury: Krannert Applied Management Principles (AMP) Program
Bruce Zhang: Certificate of Excellence Award, Office of Interdisciplinary Graduate Programs
Paige Smith: ARGE Graduate Diversity Research Assistantship
Cindy Mayorga (FSGSA President): Team (FSGSA) Unsung Diversity Hero Award
Connie Muniandy: ΦΤΣ Student Achievement Scholarship
 
Undergraduate Students
Caroline Edmondson: Martin Agriculture Research Fund Undergraduate Research Scholar
Julia Schmidt: CATE $500 Faculty Research Grants; Phi Tau Sigma Hoosier Chapter Outstanding Senior Award
Fernanda Pedroza-Altamirano: Outstanding Food Science Undergrad (Freshman)
Zach Hoag: Outstanding Food Science Undergrad (Sophomore)
Kelden Cook: Outstanding Food Science Undergrad (Junior)
Erin Sukala: Outstanding Food Science Undergrad (Senior)
IFTSA: Outstanding Chapter, Support: Purdue University

Forestry and Natural Resources
Faculty
Elizabeth Flaherty: U.S. Department of Agriculture Excellence in College and University Teaching Award for Food and Agricultural Sciences; The Wildlife Society Student Chapter Advisor of the Year
Songlin Fei: 2020 Purdue Agricultural Research Award
Brady Hardiman: 2020-21 recipient of the Richard L. Kohls Outstanding Early Career Teaching Award
Jeff Dukes: Fellow, Council of the American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS)
Rob Swihart: Outstanding Reviewer Award from Natural Sciences Education
Linda Prokopy: Named as the new department head for Purdue Horticulture and Landscape Architecture
Jason Hoverman: Promoted to full professor of vertebrate ecology; Seed for Success Award for securing an external sponsored award in excess of $1 million
Mo Zhou: Promoted to associate professor of forest economics and management with tenure
Pat Zollner: 2021 Seed for Success Award for securing an external sponsored award in excess of $1 million
Eva Haviarova: 2021 Distinguished Educator Award from the Society of Wood Science and Technology
Mike Jenkins: William L. Hoover Faculty Service Award
 
Staff
Lindsey Purcell: 2020 Meritorious Award from the Indiana Arborist Association
Julie Pluimer: Learning Community Instructor Advocate Award by Purdue University Residences
Brian MacGowan: Purdue Cooperative Extension Specialists’ Association (PUCESA) Leadership Award
Jarred Brooke: College of Agriculture PK-12 Council Staff Excellence Award
Carolyn Foley: 2021 Purdue College of Agriculture Unsung Diversity Hero Award
Jennifer Spitznagle: Outstanding Clerical/Service Staff Member Award
Matt Hamilton: Outstanding Administration/Professional Staff Member

The Tipping Point Planner Team, a collaborative effort between Illinois-Indiana Sea Grant and Purdue Extension, received the 2020 College of Agriculture TEAM (Together Everyone Achieves More) Award. Dr. Bryan Pijanowski, professor of landscape and soundscape ecology; Kara Salazar, assistant program leader and extension specialist for sustainable communities; Lydia Utley, data analyst; and Daniel Walker, community planning extension specialist, are the project leaders for the Tipping Point Planner.
 
Postdocs
Lizz Allmon: Exemplary Graduate Student Service Award; College of Agriculture Graduate Student Pathmaker Award
 
Graduate Students
Jessie Elliott: Esri Student of the Year
Madeline Montague: College of Agriculture Graduate Student Pathmaker Award
 
Undergraduate Students
Kamryn Dehn: 2020 Tyler Trent Courage and Resilience Award
Amanda Heltzel: Outstanding Wildlife Undergraduate Student Award from the North Central Section of The Wildlife Society
Lucas Wilson: FNR Outstanding Freshman
Phoebe Soldi: FNR Outstanding Sophomore
Emilie Washer: FNR Outstanding Junior
Rachel Brummet: FNR Outstanding Senior
  
Winners for the annual FNR Poster Competition:
  • For undergraduate research:
    • 1st Place – Alexandia Hicks, “Monitoring freshwater mussel health using stable isotope analysis” (co-authors are Nancy Boedeker, Brant Fisher, Casey Maynard, and Elizabeth Flaherty)
  • For graduate research,
    • 1st Place – Elizabeth Allmon, “Oil induced cardiac effects in embryonic sheepshead minnows, Cyprinodon variegatus” (co-authors are Grace Walker, Robert Griffitt, and Maria Sepulveda)
    • 2nd Place – Sylvia Park, “Hyperspectral analysis of foliar chemical and physiological responses to abiotic and biotic stress” (co-authors are Lorenzo Cotrozzi, Geoffrey Williams, Matt Ginzel, Michael Mickelbart, Doug Jacobs, and John Couture)
    • 3rd Place – Geoffrey Williams, “Wood moisture content predicts the fate of Juglans nigra threatened by thousand cankers disease” (co-author is Matt Ginzel)
    • Hon. Men. – Sarah Cuprewich, “Effects of prescribed fire on mycorrhizal fungi abundance and diversity in the Central Hardwood Region” (co-author is Mike Saunders)
    • Hon. Men. – Ben Rivera, “The self-pollination of Amur honeysuckle” (co-authors are Mike Jenkins and Rick Meilan)
  • For graduate extension:
    • 1st Place – Jue Mo, “Hardwood CLT product development and fabrication” (co-author is Eva Haviarova)

Horticulture and Landscape Architecture

Faculty

  • Dave M. Barbarash: Junior level winner of Excellence in Design Studio Teaching, Council of Educators for Landscape Architecture

    Cale A. Bigelow: Crop Science Teaching Award, Crop Science Society of America

  • Wenjing Guan: Forty under Forty Award, fruit and vegetable industry’s next generation of leaders

  • Lori A. Hoagland: Acorn Seed of Excellence, Purdue University; Millionaire's Club award

  • Yiwei Huang: United States Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) 9th Campus RainWorks Challenge.  Honorable Mention (design beauty and elegance).  Undergraduate Student team: Chris Curnell, Ethan Fleig, Harland Nadeau, and Jeffery Tseng (junior Landscape Architecture students)

  • Ying Li: Seeds for Success
  • Elizabeth T. Maynard: Outstanding Service Award, Indiana Horticultural Conference & Expo; 2020 Outstanding Fact Sheet Award, American Society for Horticultural Science Extension Division
  • Stephen L. Meyers: 2nd Place Graduate Student Poster Contest (to my MS student Jeanine Arana), North Central Weed Science Society. MS graduate student, Jeanine Arana, placed second in her section at the North Central Weed Science Society Annual Meeting graduate student poster contest
  • Krishna Nemali: Scholarship of Engagement Fellow, Purdue Extension
  • Kathryn S. Orvis: ASEC Outstanding Undergraduate Counselor Award, College of Agriculture
  • Aaron J. Patton: University Faculty Scholar, Purdue University; Exemplary Service Award, Department of Horticulture and Landscape Architecture; Team Award, Landscape Report Team, 2020, Purdue Univ. Cooperative Extension Specialists Association; Winning extension publication (Certificate of Excellence. American Society of Agronomy. Extension Education Materials Contest (>16 Page Publication Category)), American Society of Agronomy
  • Sean M. Rotar: Outstanding Counselor in HLA- Nominee for Pfendler Award, College of Agriculture; Outstanding Teacher in HLA- Nominee for Kohl's Award, College of Agriculture
  • Aaron Thompson: Merit Award in Analysis and Planning, Indiana Chapter of the American Society of Landscape Architecture. (September 2020). Indiana ASLA Merit Award in Analysis & Planning, David Armbruster, (Lead Designer), Dr. Aaron Thompson (Advisor), “Out of Isolation: Gary's Path to Social and Environmental Justice”; Senior Capstone project received award from the Indiana chapter of the American Society of Landscape Architecture. Due to COVID-19 disruptions that resulted in delayed, and minimal, advertising only 1 senior project was submitted this year; Completed the Scholarship of Engagement Fellowship sponsored by the Office of the Provost in 2020
  • Ariana P.Torres Bravo: 2020 Southern Region Award for Excellence in Multi-State Research, Association of Public Land-Grant Universities; 2020 PUCESA Student in Extension Award, PUCESA; 2020 Extension Graduate Student Competition - Mentor, AAEA; 2020 Outstanding Extension Education Materials Award, American Society for Horticultural Science. (August 2020).  MS graduate student (Jose Enrique Velasco Ortiz) received the 3rd place in the 2020 Extension Graduate Student Competition; 2020 Outstanding Extension Education Materials Award, American Society for Horticultural Science; 40 Under 40 Class of 2020, Fruit Growers News, Vegetable Growers News
  • Joshua Widhalm: Unsung Diversity Hero Award; Ralph W. and Grace M. Showalter Research Trust Award 


Graduate Students

George Meyer: Ross-Lynn Fellowship
Orlando Rodriguez: 2020 PUCESA Student in Extension award; finalist at the 2020 AAEA Graduate Student Extension Competition
Enrique Velasco: 3rd place at the 2020 AAEA Graduate Student Extension Competition
Sanchez Philocles: finalist at the 2020 AAEA Graduate Student Extension Competition
Liang Tang: CPB Graduate Research Awards


Undergraduate Students

 Holden Doane: CATE Research Grant
Wenyi Ran: Martin Agriculture Research Fund Scholarship
Emily Kuhn: Martin Agriculture Research Fund Scholarship

ASLA Honor Awards
Ellen Joseph
Sydney King                

ASLA Merit Awards 
Megan Hedges
Samantha Du
 
Gilbert Award
Megan Hedges, Landscape Architecture, and Kaitlyn Castleman, Horticulture

REA Scholarship
Ben Henschen

Doug Hoerr Scholarship
Molly Wimburg

Student Service Award
Sydney King

Olmsted Scholar
Megan Hedges

Sigma Lambda Alpha             
Quiyue (Samantha) Du
Megan Hedges
Ellen Joseph
Juyeon Kim
Sydney King
Kelli Varney

Design Excellence (Junior)
Harland Nadeau

Design Excellence (Sophomore)  
Noelle Dennis

Design Excellence (Freshmen)
Raphael Rose
 
College of Agriculture Outstanding Undergraduate Nominees
Anna Hildebrand, Prelandscape Architecture, Freshman
Deniz Camli-Saunders, Sustainable Food and Farming Systems, Sophomore
Bryan Stapleton, Landscape Architecture, Junior
Megan Hedges, Landscape Architecture, Senior

Outstanding Students in Horticulture
Aubrey Dague, Concentration: Horticulture Production and Marketing, Freshman
Deniz Camli-Saunders, Sustainable Food and Farming Systems, Sophomore
Kathleen Zapf, Concentration: Production and Marketing, Junior
Grace Torrence, Sustainable Food and Farming Systems, Senior

Outstanding Students in Landscape Architecture
Anna Hildebrand, Prelandscape Architecture, Freshman
Yahan You, Landscape Architecture, Sophomore
Bryan Stapleton, Landscape Architecture, Junior
Megan Hedges, Landscape Architecture, Senior
Natural Resources and Environmental Science
Outstanding Students
Senior – Ally Jacoby
Junior – Scarlett O’Brien
Sophomore – Olivia Wyrick
First Year – Emma Summers 

Citizenship Award
Senior – Taylor Doehrman
Junior – Serae Neidigh
Sophomore – Anna Hampton
First Year – Kendall Daniels  

Ambassador of the Year
Mya Smith  

Scholarship Recipients
Abigail Celentano

Sierra Conley
Avery Fess  

International Programs in Agriculture
2021 Lowell S. Hardin Award: Bruce Hamaker
IPIA Staff Excellence Award: Lynn Cornell

International Agriculture Ambassadors:
Brooke Evans, Agricultural Economics
Emily Evers, Agricultural Education
Grace Hasler, Agricultural Economics and Agricultural Communication
Kylee Lindsey, Animal Sciences
Cameron Matthews, Biochemistry and Agricultural Communication
Sadie Schmitt, Agricultural Economics
Mallory Swanson, Animal Sciences
Emily Zimmer, Forestry & Natural Resources